PRIVACY STATEMENT

Goldex Group is committed to the highest standards of protection for the personal information and privacy of its customers. As part of this commitment, Goldex has adopted a privacy policy in line with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By accessing this website and/or engaging the services of Goldex, the user expressly consents to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Goldex Privacy Policy which may be viewed by clicking on the indicated link.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIVACY POLICY

Collection of Personal Information:

Personal information that is collected by Goldex Group Inc., its related companies and affiliates (collectively "Goldex") includes information about an identifiable individual such as the individual's name, home address, work address, e-mail address, postal code, home and business telephone numbers, income, employment history, interests, hobbies, credit information, banking information, and local and long distance calling patterns.

Although personal information will be predominately collected from the individual, personal information may also be obtained with the consent of the individual from other sources (i.e. credit bureaus, financial institutions, etc). Nevertheless, any information obtained from such other sources will be subject to Goldex's privacy policy as if the information originated from the individual him/herself.

(a) Linked Sites and Affiliates:

Personal information collected from Goldex's affiliates, agencies and related institutions may also be combined with information obtained online at Goldex's website or at any of Goldex's customer service centres. Personal information collected may also be transferred between Provinces across Canada and also internationally to enable Goldex to more effectively manage its customer information and to provide more efficient service tailored to the unique needs of its customers.

(b) "Cookies":

Goldex uses "cookies" to electronically collect information about the individuals who access the Goldex website. Information collected via "cookies" includes the response rate to banners that appear on our site, the service provider of the individuals accessing the site and their browser type (Netscape, Explorer, etc). Such information allows Goldex to assess the effectiveness of certain promotions and special offers available on the Goldex site and further to accommodate the site to better suit the needs of the individuals who use it.

Use of Personal Information:

(a) By Goldex:

Personal Information collected by Goldex will be used to deliver services provided by Goldex to its customers, verify customer identity, ensure proper billing information and measure customer interest in various services. Personal information may also be used by Goldex or its affiliated or related companies to contact the customer about special offers or promotions that may interest the customer.

Except as provided herein, Goldex will not collect, use or disclose any personal information without first obtaining the consent of the individual customer to such collection use and disclosure. Goldex will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the individual is advised of the purposes for which the personal information will be used. Further, Goldex will only use the personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Except as provided herein, Goldex will never use personal information collected for a purpose different than the one under which it was originally collected without first obtaining consent of the individual for such alternate use. Furthermore Goldex will not release any personal information of a sensitive nature (i.e. gender, race, nationality, etc.) without the express consent of the individual to such release.

(b) Disclosure to Third Parties:

Except as provided herein, Goldex will not share the personal information of its customers with third parties except where such disclosure is consented to and except where such disclosure is necessary in responding to the customer's request for products or services. In such cases and where ever possible Goldex will request consent to third party disclosure at the time the personal information is collected.

(c) Disclosure required by law or under special circumstances:

Goldex will access, collect and/or disclose personal information where required to do so by law pursuant to a search warrant, court order or other valid legal request, or under special circumstances where there exists a good faith belief that such access, collection and/or disclosure are warranted. Examples of such special circumstances of collection and disclosure include medical or security reasons. Goldex may also disclose personal information to collection agencies for the purposes of collecting on accounts owing to Goldex.

Control of Personal Information and withdrawing Consent:

Any individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The individual will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal on services provided by Goldex or its affiliates as applicable.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information:

Goldex strives to keep the personal information of its customers accurate, up-to-date and complete for the purposes for which it is to be used. In this regard Goldex customers can access their personal information at any time by contacting Goldex's Customer Service and submitting a written request for such access. Goldex will provide the individual with particulars as to the disclosure of his/her personal information and shall provide the individual with access to that information. The individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

To gain access to personal information held by Goldex the individual making the request will be required to provide sufficient information to permit Goldex to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information. In particular verification of identity by user ID or password will be required before access to personal information is granted.

Safeguards for Protection of Personal Information:

Protection of personal information is of paramount importance to Goldex. As such Goldex has implemented security safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or use. Such safeguards include:

(a) restricted access to offices and records;
(b) security clearance measures and limited access on a "need-to-know" basis; and
(c) use of passwords and encryption for access to records;

Access to personal information by Goldex employees is restricted to that which is necessary to perform their duties. Goldex employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and are committed to that end.

Any personal information collected by Goldex shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it was collected. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purpose will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. Goldex will take all reasonable care in the destruction of or disposal of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Complaints and Enforcement of Privacy Statement:

As part of Goldex's commitment to protection of its customers' personal information and privacy, Goldex welcomes comments, concerns and feedback regarding its adherence to its Privacy Statement. Goldex is committed to addressing and resolving in a timely manner any complaints or inquires about our policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information. Accordingly, any complaints or inquires should be directed to:

        Goldex Group Inc.
         1808-1009 Expo Blvd, Vancouver, BC, V6Z2V9

All complaints received by Goldex will be investigated and if justified, Goldex will take the appropriate measures, including if necessary, amending its policies and practices, to resolve the complaint. If any complaint or concern is not resolved to the satisfaction of the customer, the Privacy Commission of Canada can be contacted at the following address:

The Privacy Commission of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
(613) 995-8210
1-800-282-1376

E-mail: info@goldexgroup.net